Jacob Ross has been collaborating in post-production audio for film & video since 1999.  He enjoys the patience & precision required for puzzling together disparate audio sources into a cohesive soundtrack, as well as the challenges of synchronizing sonic elements with a director's visual & emotive focus.  His award winning audio mixes, sound design, and compositions have been featured in festivals throughout the world including Sundance, Cannes, Berlinale, Currents New Media Santa Fe, SXSW, Cinema Texas International, New York Underground, Rotterdam International, CPH:DOX, Toronto Images, Humboldt International, Athens International, and many more.

Below is a partial list of projects & filmmakers he's had the honor of working with over the years. 

For more information CONTACT:  beltlinesound AT gmail DOT com.

Laura Stewart:

Drifting Towards the Crescent - Bright Future Award at the International Film Festival Rotterdam 2017

Sarah Kanouse:

Grassland

Groundfire Pictures:

MaeYa Carter Ryan: Singer, Age 11 - winner of the Communication Arts Award of Excellence

Venus Harps, Chicago IL

McBride Housewrights

Josh Garrett: ASL Interpreter/Instructor - winner of the Communication Arts Award of Excellence

Naaman Gambill: Bee Keeper - with music by Cabin

Deborah Stratman:

The Illinois Parables - Top Ten Best Music Moments in Film, Brooklyn Magazine; NY Times Best of 2016 by Manohla Dargis

Kuyenda N'kubvina

O'er The Land - multiple awards including Best Documentary Feature at L’Alternativa International Film Festival, Barcelona

Kings Of The Sky

Energy Country - with music by Crumpler

In Order Not To Be Here - multiple awards including Best Experimental at Chicago Underground Film Festival

Anahita Ghazvinizadeh:

Needle - winner of Cinéfondation’s prize for Best Student Film at Cannes Film Festival

Usama Alshaibi:

American Arab - released by Kartemquin Films

Nice Bombs - with music by Crumpler

Kevin Lee:

Transformers: The Premake - multiple Awards including Creative Newcomer Award at the 2015 European Media Art Festival

Tim Rutili of Califone:

All My Friends Are Funeral Singers

Made a Machine by Describing the Landscape - Documentary directed by Solan Jensen & Joshua Marie Wilkinson

Aemilia Scott:

Shot

Best If Used By - multiple awards including Audience Award & Best Screenplay at the LA Independent Film Festival

Daniéle Wilmouth:

Eleanore & the Timekeeper - Best Documentary Feature, 2nd Place, Athens International Film Festival, Athens, Ohio

Tracing a Vein

Tirtza Even:

Natural Life - winner of PBS Silvers Award for Independent Film at the Women's International Film Festival

JJ Sulin:

The Birds

Jessica Bardsley:

Yonder

The Making and Unmaking of the Earth

Kaylie Thompson:

The Oak and the Ax - with music by Cabin